EVENT AGENDA
2019 Event Documents, Program and Schedule
Check out our 2019 program info below, and look for ROBOTICON 2020 updates starting in the summer of 2020.

2019 General Public Agenda*

University of South Florida Engineering Expo in the Arena Club on the 2nd floor included Virtual and Augmented Reality exhibits,  Hands-Free Wheelchair, Obstacle Avoiding Wheelchair, Wheelchair-Mounted Robotic Arm, Manus Assistive Robotic Arm, and Blind-Assistance Glasses,  autonomous vehicles and other research & engineering projects.

Industry Showcase Exhibits along Concourses A & D included SOFWERX robotics & drones,  exhibits about Battlebots, SunTrust Foundation, US Auto Training,R2 builders, 501st Legion, AMRoC Fab Lab, Frontier Communications & more!

Our 2019 Public Program

Saturday – October 12*

  • 9:30 am – Doors Open to Public – ROBOTICON Engineering Expo open in Arena Club, 2nd Floor above Arena, & Industry Showcase in the Concourse  
  • 9: 30 am – FIRST LEGO League Judge Training – with Rae Vinson, West Florida Robotics, Hardwood Club  
  • 9:45 am – ROBOTICON Welcome, with University of South Florida President Steven Currall
  • 10:00 am – noon – FIRST Robotics Competition Field Connect & Practice
  • 10am – noon—FIRST LEGO League Jr. Expo – Concourse/ FIRST LEGO League build & practice – Arena
  • 11:00 am –  Panel – Career Paths in Technology beyond Programming. –  with Citi,  in Media Center 
  • 12:00 pm – Invited Guests Luncheon, Hardwood Club
  • Noon to 12:45 pm – Teams Lunch Break
  • 1:00 pm – FIRST Robotics Competition Qualifiers start
  • 1:00 pm to 2pm – FIRST LEGO League scrimmage
  • 1:30 pm –   A Tidal Wave of Assistive Technology (AT)  – by FRC Team 4118, Roaring Riptide – Media Center 
  • 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm – FIRST Tech Challenge  scrimmages , with FIRST Tech Challenge Director, Ken Johnson
  • 2:00 pm – Workshop:  Keeping Sponsors – by Dan Kinzer, Pinellas FTC League – Hardwood Club 
  • 2: 30 pm – FIRST LEGO League Jr. &   FIRST LEGO League Awards Ceremony
  • 3:00 pm –  Linear Slides 101 by FTC Team 3101 BoomBots – Hardwood Club
  • 3:00 pm – Safety Consideration for FIRST Robotics Teams – Anura Fernando, UL Engineer – Media Center
  • 3: 00 pm – FIRST 101 – Public Workshop –   Concourse 
  • 3:30 pm – Basics of FTC Notebooking by FTC Team 3101 BoomBots – Hardwood Club
  • 4:00 pm  – Vision Tracking to Detect Skystone (Vuforia & TensorFlow) – by FTC Team 3846 Maelstrom
  • 4:30 pm – FIRST Tech Challenge Awards Ceremonies
  • 5:00 pm – TeleOp with Proportional Integral Derivative (PID) Integration – by FTC Team 3846 Maelstrom
  • 5:30 pm – Day 1 is done! See you Sunday morning!

 * Schedule subject to change although we’ll try very hard not to!

Sunday – October 13*

  • 9:30 am – Doors Open to Public
  • 10:00 am – FIRST Robotics Competition welcome and opening ceremonies, USF College of Engineering Dean Robert Bishop
  • 10:15 am – FIRST Robotics Competition Qualifications matches continue
  • Noon to 12:45 pm – Teams & Volunteers Lunch Break
  • 1:00 pm – Qualification rounds resume
  • 2:00 pm –   FIRST 101 – public workshop –   Concourse 
  • 2:30 pm – Alliance Selection
  • 3:00 pm – Elimination Matches Start
  • 5:00 pm(ish) – Closing Ceremony – FIRST Robotics Competition Event Awards

 * Schedule subject to change although we’ll try very hard not to!

Follow ROBOTICON!

ROBOTICON is a program of  the Foundation for Community Drive Innovation (FCDI), a registered 501(c)(3) organization.  All contributions to ROBOTICON through FCDI are tax deductible as permitted by law.

All content on this site is copyrighted and may not be reused without the permission of FCDI.