Event Results

2016 Award Winners

Congratulations to our ROBOTICON Tampa Bay 2016 Award Winners and to all the great teams who game to Play on the Bay with us this year, in spite of weather challenges with Hurricane Matthew! (FIRST Tech Challenge Awards will be listed here soon, too!)

FIRST LEGO League

Morning Awards

  • Gracious Professionalism: 23878 Porygon Programmers
  • High Score: 24334 IncrediBotz
  • Spirit: 22086 Berkeley Bucs

Afternoon Awards

  • Gracous Professionalism – 16784 IvyBots
  • High Score – 26731 RoaringROBO
  • Spirit – 302 Squirtle Dragons

FIRST Tech Challenge

  • Gracious Professionalism – 3846 Maelstrom
  • Spirit  Award-11465  Indibots
  • Awesome Pit – 9779 PIeaters

FIRST Robotics Competition

Judged Awards

  • Gracious Professionalism: 5606 Red Hurricane (China)
  • Pit Award: 3242 Illumicats
  • Spirit Award: 79 Krunch
  • ROBOTICON Challenge: 1902 , Exploding Bacon

Field

Alliance Winners:

  • 179 Swamp Thing
  • 79 Krunch
  • 917 Tacobots (Swamp II)

Finalist Alliance:

  • 5916 GraV
  • 2797 Knight and Nerdy
  • 4065 Nerds of Prey

2015 Winners

 

Judged Awards

Finalist Alliance:

Winning Alliance:

2014 Awards

Judged Awards

  • Gracious Professionalism Award : FRC Team 2425 Hydra
  • Spirit Award: FRC Team 2383 Ninjineers
  • Awesome Pit Award: FRC Team 801 Horsepower

Finalist Alliance

  • Team 1065 Moose
  • Team 1523 M.A.R.S
  • Team 4769 Nerdvana

Winning Alliance

  • Team 179 Children of the Swamp
  • Team 180 S.P.A.M.
  • Team 744 Shark Attack

Boca Bearings ROBOTICON Challenge 2014 Winners

  • FTC Team Renaissance Robotics – Community Outreach
  • FRC Team 2383 – Ninjineers – Entrepreneuership
  • FRC Team Clockwork Mania – Community Outreach

With special award recognition to

  • FRC Team Minotaur – Community Outreach
    FRC Team Edgar Allan Ohms – Community Outreach

2013 Awards

Judged Awards

  • Gracious Professionalism Award: FRC Team 1523- MARS
  • Spirit Award: FRC Team 2383 – The Ninjineers
  • Awesome Pit Award: FRC Team 2152 – S*M*A*S*H

Winning Alliance

  • Team 180 SPAM
  • Team 79 Team Krunch and
  • Team 1065 Moose

Finalist Alliance 

  •  Team 179 Children of the Swamp
  • Team 3242 IllumiCats and
  • Team 2425 Hydra