EVENT RESULTS

EVENT RESULTS

Each year, participating teams are recognized for achievements in engineering as well as exemplary professionalism and spirit.

2023 Award Winners

Our 2023 marked our 11th annual ROBOTICON Youth STEM Showcase! Celebrating different competitive robotics and drone programs we had a lot of winners in a lot of different events!

FIRST Robotics Competition Charged Up off-season – Oct 7 & 8 

Event Awards

  • Gracious Professionalism:  Team 8324 MECO
  • Team Spirit:  Team 1902 Exploding Bacon
  • Judges Awards:  Teams 1523 – MARS, 2384 Ninjineers and 3164 Stealth Tigers

Rockstar Volunteers: 

  • Emcee Daniel- of MECO
  • PLUGHITZ team

Special Awards

  • Stellar FTA – Drew Whisenant
  • ROBOTICON MVP: Eric Fernandez,of Brooks DeBartelo HS
  • Rockstar Field Builders: Every FRC Team in the Building!

Field Awards

  • Finalist Alliance: Team 1902 Exploding Bacon, Team 79 Krunch,  Team 5472 Wyld Stallyns 2nd bot
  • Winning Alliance: Team 3164 Stealth Tigers, Team 2383 Ninjineers + 2nd bot

ROBOTICON Rumble Combat Robotics Tournament – Oct. 21

Fairy Weight (150 gram)

  • 1st Place – Horseshoe Havoc
  • 2nd Place – Buckeye
  • 3rd Place – Archie’s Assassin

Ant Weight (1 lb)

  • 1st – Insomnia
  • 2nd – Jordan
  • 3rd – Beetlejuice

Beetle Weight (3 lb)

  • 1st – Peekaboo
  • 2nd- Rugaroo
  • 3rd – Havoc

RockStar Emcee Awards: Madman & Sergio Velazquez

REC Foundation VRC Tournament – Oct. 28

  • Excellence Award:  229V ACE Robotics (Qualified for Event Region Championship)
  • Tournament Champions:  229V ACE Robotics (Qualified for Event Region Championship)
  • Tournament Champions: 3131V Drumroll Please (Qualified for Event Region Championship)
  • Tournament Finalists:  550G Grimace Shake
  • Tournament Finalists:  550C Cataplexis
  • Design Award: 66954A  Circuit Girls
  • Robot Skills Champion:  229V ACE Robotics
  • Judges Award:  10278A Terabyte
  • Judges Award:  10319G Cyber Tigers
  • Think Award:  550C Cataplexis
  • Amaze Award: 550G Grimace Shake
  • Build Award: 19122B Metal-Heads
  • Sportsmanship Award: 19122C Cryptohackers

          2022 Award Winners

          Our 2022 marked our 10th annual ROBOTICON Youth STEM Showcase! Celebrating different competitive robotics and drone events each weekend, there were a lot of awards to go around. 

          FIRST Robotics Competition Rapid React Off Season – October 8 & 9 

          Event Awards

          • Gracious Professionalism: Team 4118 Roaring Riptide
          • Team Spirit: Team 5842 Royal Robotics
          • Team Showcase Award: Team 233 Pink
          • Judges Award for general all-around awesomeness: Team  5557 BB-R8ERS

          Rockstar Volunteers: 

          • Karen Stolley
          • Bryan Bautista
          • Chase MacDonnell
          • Nathan Kutzan

          Field Awards

          • Finalist Alliance: Team  5557 BB-R8ERS, Team 9971 Swamp (2nd robot), Team 8324 MECO
          • Winning Alliance: Team 5842 Royal Robotics, Team 59 RamTech, Team 179 Swamp

          REC Foundation VEX IQ Slap Shot – October 15

          • Excellence Award (VIQC) 10511P RhoBots, Cypress Ridge Elementary School, Clermont,
          • Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 11575G Dolanatiors, Coleman Middle School, Tampa,
          • Teamwork Champion Award (VIQC) 10511P RhoBots, Cypress Ridge Elementary School, Clermont
          • Design Award (VIQC) 55821Z ApolloBotz East Ridge Middle School, Clermont
          • Robot Skills Champion (VIQC) 10511P RhoBots, Cypress Ridge Elementary School, Clermont
          • Judges Award (VIQC) 83203C Combat Wombats, Osceola Science Charter School, Kissimmee
          • Innovate Award (VIQC) 83203D Techno Titans, Osceola Science Charter School, Kissimmee
          • Think Award (VIQC) 83203E Astrobots, Osceola Science Charter School, Kissimmee,
          • Sportsmanship Award (VIQC) 702A Vibots Rodgers Middle School, Riverview

           Rock Star Volunteers

          • Alex Washington
          • Walter Hernandez

          REC Foundation VRC Spin Up – October 16

          • Excellence Award (VRC)  2733J Jelly Groveland
          • Tournament Champions  2733J Jelly Groveland
          • Tournament Champions (VRC) 229V ACE Robotics ,Tavares
          • Tournament Finalists (VRC) 550G AHS Robotics, Apopka High School, Apopka
          • Tournament Finalists (VRC) 550C AHS Robotics, Apopka High School, Apopka
          • Design Award (VRC) 32792B COGNEX Winter Park High School , Winter Park
          • Robot Skills Champion (VRC) 2733J Jelly Groveland,,
          • Judges Award (VRC) 5956B Bangarang Timber Creek High School, Orlando
          • Innovate Award (VRC) 229V ACE Robotics ACE Robotics , Tavares
          • Sportsmanship Award (VRC) 34688A Phantom Eagles, East Lake High School,  Tarpon Springs

          Rock Star Volunteer

          • Sgt. Steven Notto

          ROBOTICON Rumble Combat Robotics Tournament – October 22

          Fairy Weight (150 gram)

          1st Place – Lanyap
          2nd Place – Horseshoe Havoc

          Ant Weight (1 lb)

          1st -Hellfire
          2nd – Chonk
          3rd – Insomnia

          Beetle Weight (3 lb)

          1st – Dropsaw
          2nd- Big G
          3rd – Hyper drive

          Judges Award to  AIM Bot, for Coolest Looking Robot.

          Rock Star Volunteer went to the awesome Mr. Wayne!

          FIRST Tech Challenge Scrimmage – October 29

          • Gracious Professionalism Award –  Team 14725  Java the Hutts
          • Judges Award – Team 21582 Coding Hope 

          VEX U Scrimmage – October 29

          • Sportsmanship – EZPZ – Gamecock Robotics, University of South Carolina
          • Judges award – SNDIT – Yeet Industries INC., Orlando

          Rock Star Volunteer Awards

          • Dan Kinzer 
          • Sana Lulu

          Rock Star Artist Award 

          • Allante Sparks for the design of the ROBOTICON 2022 logo!

          Special thanks to AMRoC Flyers, our REC Foundation Aerial Drone Competition Demo Team for showcasing  the drone program throughout the day!

          2021 Award Winners

          Our hybrid ROBOTICON 2021 event spanned a full month of robotics competitions and educational content, online and off, as we hosted over 500 youth from 45 K-12 youth robotics teams at AMRoC throughout October.

          ROBOTICON CAD Challenge

          • Judges Award: Velociraptors 48501
          • CAD Challenge Winner: Team 3216 MRT

          FIRST LEGO League

          • Team 50812 Kraken– Team Spirit Award
          • Team 40096 NovaBots – Gracious Professionalism

          FIRST Tech Challenge

          • Team 4725 Java The Hutts – GP Walk like Woodie Award
          • Team 2845 Team Duct Tape – Judges Award for Outreach Excellence
          • Palm Harbor University High School Pit Cluster! – Awesome Pit award

          FIRST Robotics Competition

          • Team 233 Pink – Team Spirit
          • Team 8324 MECO – Judges Award for Student Leadership
          • Team 5557 BBR8ERS – Judges Award for Distance Traveled
          • Team 1902 Exploding Bacon – Gracious Professionalism Walk Like Woodie Award

          VEX

          • Team 70857B STEMPunk – Gracious Professionalism
          • Team 6260 A Mercury – Field Performance Award

          Make It Loud Awards

          • FLL Team Kraken 2021 Missions Top Score West Coast FLL
          • FRC Team 1369 Minotaur 2021 FL Chairman’s Award
          • FRC Team 5276 Edgar Allan Ohms 2021 Innovation Challenge Semifinalist
          • FRC Team 8324 MECO 2021 Infinite Recharge At Home Rookie Design Award
          • FRC Team 8324 MECO 2021 Infinite Recharge At Home Rookie Game Changer Award
          • Aidan St. John of FRC Team 8324 MECO Mentor Atlas Award
          • The Midnight Mustangs for NEXT Robotics Competition Gracious Perseverance!
          •  Terri Willingham 2021 Florida FIRST Tech Challenge State Championship Compass Award Winner

          ROBOTICON Recognition Awards

          • ROBOTICON 2021 Best Media Partner Ever Award to Scott Ertz of PLUGHITZ Live
          • ROBOTICON 2021 Volunteers of the Year Award Nathan Kutzan & Chase MacDonnell – For FMS Development and ROBOTICON FRC Games!
          • ROBOTICON 2021 Green Shirts Award Allante Sparks for our ROBOTICON 2021 Logo

          2020 Award Winners

          Our 2020 event went virtual but provided opportunities for more awards than ever before!  

          ROBOTICON CAD Challenge

          Sponsored by SOLIDWORKS, organized by Bryan Bautista

          • Judges Award: Velociraptors 48501
          • CAD Challenge Winner: Team 14189 VISION

          ROBOTICON Challenge

          FIRST Tech Challenge Rookie Team Grants

          Sponsored by FIRST Tech Challenge

          NEXT Robotics Winners

          • FRC 4592 – Mighty Mechanical Mustangs – Hollywood, Florida, Mcarthur High School Alumni

           Showcase Teams

          FIRST LEGO League

          Top Scores

          • 1st place KRAKEN 260
          • 2nd place Novabots 255
          • 3rd place JagBots 180

          Spirit Award

          • Jammin’ JagBots

          Judges Award: Community Outreach Recognition

          • Velociraptors

           FIRST Tech Challenge – Judges Award for Courageous Participation

          • 2845 Team Duct Tape, Tampa
          • 14189 VISION, Tampa
          • 14226 Fe3 Ironic, Palmetto, FL
          • 16527  RevForce, Lauderdale-by-the-Sea
          • 18585 Future Tech 9-0, Quincy, FL

           FIRST Robotics Competition

          Skills Challenge Awards

          •  1st – 5276, Edgar Allan Ohms: Total Score: 97 | Matches Played: 7 | Normalized Score: 13.86
          •  2nd – 2341, Sprockets: Total Score: 32 | Matches Played: 3 | Normalized Score: 10.67
          •  3rd – 3164, Stealth Tigers: Total Score: 1 | Matches Played: 2 | Normalized Score: 0.50

          Judges Awards

          • 5276 Edgar Allan Ohms for Development of ROBOTICON Live and Open Source FMS, as well as the creation of ROBOTICON 2020 Skills Challenges
          • 806 Brooklyn Blacksmiths –  Brooklyn, NY –  Sharing their FIRST Experience
          • 5842 Royal Robotics  – New Port Richey – Gracious Professionalism and Spirit

          Special Awards

          ROBOTICON MVP – JoAnn Fitzpatrick

          In recognition of her support of ROBOTICON Tampa Bay since its inception, in gratitude for her contributions as an exemplary graphic designer and marketing professional who has helped make the ROBOTICON brand iconic.  JoAnn was a founding member of the Foundation for Community Driven Innovation, and has been the force behind the visual identity of all of our FCDI brands, including, in addition to ROBOTICON, Gulf Coast MakerCon and AMRoC Fab Lab.  She was also coach of FTC Team Duct Tape for six years.

          ROBOTICON Volunteer of the Year – Bryan Bautista

          In recognition of our inaugural but now permanently featured ROBOTICON CAD Challenge, and all the work that went into designing, launching and judging the event
          _________________

           

          Thank you again to all our amazing event sponsors and contributors, to all the wonderful teams who joined us and to the best event planning team any event could ever have!

          2019 Award Winners

          4000+ people attended our 2019 event October 12 & 13, enjoying a Star Wars themed celebration of innovation!  Congrats to our 2019 award winners!

          FIRST Robotics Competition

          • Gracious Professional –  1902 Exploding Bacon
          • Awesome Pit – 2383 Ninjineers
          • Team Spirit –  4065 Nerds of Prey
          • Judges Award – 9997 Tacodile “Tostito” (Children of the Swamp)
          • Winning Alliance – 4065 Nerds of Prey, 179 Children of the Swamp, 5842 Royal Robotics
          • Finalist Alliance – 9988 Ninjas in pyjamas (Ninjineers),   2383 Ninjineers,  3164 Stealth Tigers

          FIRST Tech Challenge

          • Gracious Professionalism –  11343 Nova
          • Awesome pit – 5937 Renaissance Robotics
          • Team Spirit –  3846 Maelstrom

          FIRST LEGO League

          • Gracious Professionalism – 23925  Belmont Knights
          • Table Score Award – 40096 Nova Bots
          • Team Spirit Award – 45561  Curiosity
          • Awesome Pit Award – 41354  The Bumble Bolts

          FIRST LEGO League Jr.

          • Gracious Professionalism – 4336 Coyote Moon Amoebas
          • Team Spirit Award –  19701 Pikachu Boomtown Fennekin Raptors
          • Teamwork Award – 19914 Girls Rule
          • Robust Design – 19913 Be Loving Helpers
          • Innovative Design – 14115 LEGO Pros

          2018 Award Winners

          Over 4000 people attended our 2018 event over the weekend, creating an appreciative audience for our 2018 award winners! Go Teams!

          FIRST Robotics Competition

          • Gracious Professional –  1369 Minotaur
          • Awesome Pit – 4118  Roaring Riptide
          • Team Spirit –   2383 Ninjineers
          • Winning Alliance – 179 Children of the Swamp, 5472 Stallions, 2154 Baby Smash
          • Finalist Alliance – 1524 S.R.A.M, 2383 Ninjineers, 2425 HYDRA

          FIRST Tech Challenge

          • Gracious Professionalism –  10497 SwampBots
          • Awesome pit – 5937 Renaissance Robotics
          • Team Spirit –  11499 Plaid Pelicans

          FIRST LEGO League

          • Robot Performance Award – 31128 RoboNinjas
          • Team Spirit Award – 37578 Techno Wizards
          • Awesome Pit Award – 30648 Tie Dye Gummy Divas

          FIRST LEGO League Jr.

          • Team Spirit Award – 14225 Flawless Flossing Unicorns
          • Teamwork Award – 14115 The LEGO Pros
          • Robust Design – 13599 Space Unicorns

          2017 Award Winners

          Congratulations to our 2017 event awardees!  

          FIRST Robotics Competition

          • Gracious Professional – Team Minotaur 1369
          • Awesome Pit –Team  179 Children of the Swamp
          • Winning Alliance – Teams 179 , 79 and 6842
          • Finalist Alliance – Teams 2164, 5145 2384

          FIRST Tech Challenge

          • Gracious Professionalism – Coding Hope
          • Awesome pit – Renaissance
          • Team Spirit – Swampbots

          FIRST LEGO League

          • Robot Performance Award (150 Points) – Team 24334 The Incredibotz
          • Team Spirit Award – Team 30648 Tie Dye Gummy Divas
          • Awesome Pit Award – Team 30512 Dragon Force

          FIRST LEGO League Jr.

          • Team Spirit Award – The LEGO Pros
          • Teamwork Award – Falcon Jr.
          • Robust Design – Master Builders

          2016 Award Winners

          Congratulations to our ROBOTICON Tampa Bay 2016 Award and Game Winners and to all the great teams who came to Play on the Bay with us this year, at our inaugural University of South Florida Sun Dome Arena event – in spite of weather challenges with Hurricane Matthew! 

          FIRST Robotics Competition
          Alliance Winners:
              179 Swamp Thing
              79 Krunch
              917 Tacobots (Swamp II)

          Finalist Alliance:
              5916 GraV
              2797 Knight and Nerdy
              4065 Nerds of Prey

          Judged Awards:
              Gracious Professionalism: 5606 Red Hurricane (China)
              Pit Award: 3242 Illumicats
              Spirit Award: 79 Krunch
              ROBOTICON Challenge: 1902, Exploding Bacon

            FIRST Tech Challenge

                Gracious Professionalism – 3846 Maelstrom
                Spirit  Award-11465  Indibots
                Awesome Pit – 9779 PIeaters

            FIRST LEGO League
            Morning Awards
                Gracious Professionalism: 23878 Porygon Programmers
                High Score: 24334 IncrediBotz
                Spirit: 22086 Berkeley Bucs
            Afternoon Awards
                Gracous Professionalism – 16784 IvyBots
                High Score – 26731 RoaringROBO
                Spirit – 302 Squirtle Dragons

            2015 Award Winners

            Congratulations to our ROBOTICON Tampa Bay 2015 Award and Game Winners and to all the great teams who came to Play on the Bay with us this year. 

            Judged Awards

            Finalist Alliance:

            Winning Alliance:

            2014 Award Winners

            Congratulations to our ROBOTICON Tampa Bay 2014 Award and Game Winners and to all the great teams who came to Play on the Bay with us this year. 

            Judged Awards

            • Gracious Professionalism Award : FRC Team 2425 Hydra
            • Spirit Award: FRC Team 2383 Ninjineers
            • Awesome Pit Award: FRC Team 801 Horsepower

            Finalist Alliance

            • Team 1065 Moose
            • Team 1523 M.A.R.S
            • Team 4769 Nerdvana

            Winning Alliance

            • Team 179 Children of the Swamp
            • Team 180 S.P.A.M.
            • Team 744 Shark Attack

            Boca Bearings ROBOTICON Challenge 2014 Winners

            • FTC Team Renaissance Robotics – Community Outreach
            • FRC Team 2383 – Ninjineers – Entrepreneuership
            • FRC Team Clockwork Mania – Community Outreach

            With special award recognition to

            • FRC Team Minotaur – Community Outreach
              FRC Team Edgar Allan Ohms – Community Outreach

            2013 Award Winners

            Congratulations to our ROBOTICON Tampa Bay 2013 Award and Game Winners and to all the great teams who came to Play on the Bay with us this year. 

            Judged Awards

            • Gracious Professionalism Award: FRC Team 1523- MARS
            • Spirit Award: FRC Team 2383 – The Ninjineers
            • Awesome Pit Award: FRC Team 2152 – S*M*A*S*H

            Winning Alliance

            • Team 180 SPAM
            • Team 79 Team Krunch and
            • Team 1065 Moose

            Finalist Alliance 

            •  Team 179 Children of the Swamp
            • Team 3242 IllumiCats and
            • Team 2425 Hydra

            FCDI is a registered 501(c)(3) organization.  All contributions to FCDI are tax deductible as permitted by law.

            All content on this site is copyrighted and may not be reused without the permission of FCDI.